Team Results List

Thu 21st

SH9499

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] PAKISTAN 2/0 
Omar Elatmas bt Tayyab Aslam 12-10, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (74m)
Youssef Aboul-Makarim bt Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9 (62m)

3rd place play-off:
[6] SPAIN bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0 
Edmon Lopez Moller bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Eain Yow Ng 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (33m)

5th place play-off:
[3] ENGLAND bt [4] INDIA 2/1 
George Parker bt Kush Kumar 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5 (62m)
Lyell Fuller lost to Madhav Dhingra 11-2, 7-11, 9-11, 11-13 (45m)
Patrick Rooney bt Velavan Senthilkumar 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8 (65m)

7th place play-off:
[8] IRELAND bt [7] FINLAND 2/0 
Michael Craig bt Jami Aijanen 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
David Ryan bt Kristian Rautiainen 8-11, 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (77m)

9th place play-off:
[12] USA bt [11] ISRAEL 2/1 
Mason Ripka lost to Daniel Poleshchuk 4-11, 4-11, 5-11 (24m)
Timothy Robert Brownell bt Roee Avraham 11-6, 11-13, 11-7, 11-8 (56m)
Max D Reed bt Noam Peer 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (38m)

11th place play-off:
[13/15] FRANCE bt [9] COLOMBIA 2/1 
Auguste Dussourd bt Andres Felipe Herrera 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-6 (63m)
Enzo Corigliano lost to Dairo Sandoval 11-8, 6-11 dsq (29m)
Lucas Rousselet bt Nicolas Valderrama 11-2, 3-11, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)

13th place play-off:
[10] CANADA bt [13/15] ARGENTINA 2/0 
David Baillargeon bt Federico Cioffi 3-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (70m)
Carter Robitaille bt Franco Andres Romiglio 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)

15th place play-off:
[19/21] SWEDEN bt [16/18] KUWAIT w/o

17th place play-off:
[16/18] SOUTH AFRICA bt [16/18] NEW ZEALAND 2/1 
Laurence Kuhn bt Scott Galloway 3-11, 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 (41m)
Aubrey Lawrence lost to Luke Jones 11-2, 5-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-13 (60m)
Jean-Pierre van de Merwe bt Chapman Kutia 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (63m)

19th place play-off:
[13/15] GERMANY bt [19/21] ZIMBABWE 2/0 
Lucas Wirths bt Tafadzwa Mushunje 11-4, 11-0, 11-4 (29m)
Niklas Becher bt Innocent Mukumba 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 (21m)

21st place play-off:
[19/21] GUATEMALA bt [22/23] NAMIBIA 2/0 
Ricardo Toscano bt Michael van Lingen 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (34m)
Qaini Bonilla bt Le Hugo van Rooyen 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)

Wed 20th

Semi-Finals

Malaysia[5] – Pakistan[2] 0-2
MS1: Mohammad Syafiq Kamal – Tayyab Aslam 5-11 11-5 6-11 8-11
MS2: Eain Yow Ng – Syed Ali Bokhari
MS3: Darren Chan Ti Luun – Asim Khan 5-11 7-11 9-11

Egypt[1] – Spain[6] 2-0
MS1: Omar El Atmas – Edmon Lopez-Moller 10-12 12-10 11-4 11-5
MS2: Youssef Aboul-Makarim – Iker Pajares
MS3: Karim El Hammamy – Bernat Jaume 10-12 11-6 11-7 10-12 11-9

Playoff matches

5/8 Semis:

Ireland[8] – India[4] 0-2
MS1: Michael Craig – Kush Kumar 11-5 7-11 1-11 6-11
MS2: David Ryan – Madhav Dhingra
MS3: Oisin Logan – Velavan Senthilkumar 10-12 9-11 13-15

England[3] – Finland[7] 2-0
MS1: George Parker – Jami Äijänen 9-11 11-2 8-11 11-3 11-4
MS2: Lyell Fuller – Kristian Rautiainen
MS3: Patrick Rooney – Miko Äijänen 11-9 11-1 11-4

9/12 semis:

USA[12] – Colombia[9] 2-1
MS1: Derek Hsue – Andrés Felipe Herrera 5-11 10-12 6-11
MS2: Timothy Robert Brownell – Santiago Orozco 11-5 11-5 11-5
MS3: Max D Reed – Dairo Sandoval 11-7 6-11 9-11 11-6 15-13

France[13/15] – Israel[11] 1-2

MS1: Enzo Corigliano – Daniel Poleshchuk 2-11 7-11 6-11
MS2: Benjamin Aubert – Roee Avraham 6-11 11-13 4-11
MS3: Lucas Rousselet – Noam Peer 11-6 8-11 11-9 11-7

13-23 Matches:

Argentina[13/15] – Kuwait[16/18] 2-1
MS1: Federico Cioffi – Ali Alqallaf 11-6 11-3 11-5
MS2: Franco Andres Romiglio – Khaled Aljenaidel 8-11 11-9 11-9 11-6
MS3: Juan Segundo Barreyro – Mohammad Abdulaziz Al-Terki 9-11 1-6 Ret.

Canada[10] – Sweden[19/21] 2-0
MS1: David Baillargeon – Pontus Rengbo 11-9 11-8 11-7
MS2: Jarryd Osborne – Tor Christoffersen 14-12 11-13 11-3
MS3: Michael Thompson – Alexander Lundqvist 11-8 11-4 15-13

Zimbabwe[19/21] – New Zealand[16/18] 0-3
MS1: Tafadzwa Mushunje – Scott Galloway 4-11 6-11 6-11
MS2: Innocent Mukumba – Luke Jones 0-11 4-11
MS3: Bryn Turk – Chapman Kutia 2-11 3-11 2-11

South Africa[16/18] – Germany[13/15] 2-0
MS1: Laurence Kuhn – Lucas Wirths 13-11 8-11 11-7 11-5
MS2: Aubrey Lawrence – Niklas Becher 10-12 8-11
MS3: Jean-Pierre Van Der Merwe – Yannik Omlor 4-11 13-15 11-9 11-5 11-9

Botswana[22/23] – Guatemala[19/21] 0-3
MS1: Theo Pelonomi – Ricardo Toscano 5-11 4-11 7-11
MS2: Elliot Msindisi Sibanda – Qaini Bonilla 5-11 2-11
MS3: Micky Joseph – Junior Alejandro Enríquez 7-11 5-11 9-11

Tue 19th, Day NINE

[8] Ireland 2-0 France
Michael Craig 3-2 Auguste Dussourd   13-11, 7-11, 113, 3-11, 11-7
Oisin Logan 3-2 Benjamin Aubert  6-11, 17-15, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8

Quarter-Finals:

[5] Malaysia 2-1 [3] England
Mohd Syafiq Kamal 1-3 George Parker  7-11, 12-10, 3-11, 9-11 (46m)
Eain Yow Ng 3-2 Lyell Fuller 14-12, 7-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9 (68m)
Darren Chan 3-0 Patrick Rooney  11-9, 115, 11-8 (41m)

[2] Pakistan 2-0 [7] Finland
Tayyab Aslam 3-0 Jami Aijanen  12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
Syed Ali Bokhari 3-0 Kristian Rautiainen  11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (41m)

[6] Spain 2-1 [4] India
Edmon Lopez-Moller 2-3 Kush Kumar  6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 6-11 (73m)
Iker Pajares 3-0 Madhav Dhingra  11-4, 11-9, 1-6 (31m)
Bernat Jaume 3-1 Vijay Kumar Meena  11-7, 11-2, 6-11, 11-7 (38m)

[1] Egypt 3-0 [8] Ireland
Omar El Atmas 3-0 Michael Craig  11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (37m)
Youssef Aboul-Makarim  11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
Karim El Hammamy 2-1 Oisin Logan  11-5, 5-11, 11-9

Mon 18th, Day NINE

Team Championships Pre-quarter-finals
1-12:
Spain[6] – Israel[11] 2-1
MS1: Edmon Lopez-Moller – Daniel Poleshchuk 5-11 6-11 6-11
MS2: Iker Pajares – Roee Avraham 11-4 11-9 11-7
MS3: Bernat Jaume – Nir Cohen 11-4 11-5 11-4

USA[12] – Malaysia[5] 1-2
MS1: Derek Hsue – Mohammad Syafiq Kamal 11-9 4-11 7-11 8-11
MS2: Mason Ripka – Eain Yow Ng 9-11 3-11 4-11
MS3: Timothy Robert Brownell – Darren Chan Ti Luun 11-8 11-3 11-9

Finland[7] – Colombia[9] 2-1
MS1: Jami ?ij?nen – Andr?s Felipe Herrera 11-8 9-11 11-9 11-9
MS2: Kristian Rautiainen – Santiago Orozco 11-6 11-8 11-3
MS3: Miko ?ij?nen – Dairo Sandoval 8-11 4-11 11-9 11-8 8-11

Ireland v France: Unfortunately we will not have an result tonight as at 2-2 and 10-8 to Oisin Logan against Benjamin Aubert, Oisin got hit by the racket and got a deep cut on his cheek. The referee decided that it was a contributed injury and as they couldn’t stop the blood decided that the should resume the match tomorrow morning at 10:00.

13-23:
New Zealand[16/18] – Namibia[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Scott Galloway – Michael Stephen Van Lingen 11-6 1-11 11-2 11-6
MS2: Max Trimble – Le-Hugo Van Rooyen 11-8 13-11
MS3: Chapman Kutia – George Diederik Bekker 11-0 11-1 11-3

Botswana[22/23] – South Africa[16/18] 0-3
MS1: Theo Pelonomi – Aubrey Lawrence 5-11 7-11 4-11
MS2: Elliot Msindisi Sibanda – Jean-Pierre Van Der Merwe 1-11 0-11
MS3: Micky Joseph – Wayne Chenai Sithole 2-11 1-11 7-11

Sweden[19/21] – Guatemala[19/21] 2-1
MS1: Pontus Rengbo – Ricardo Toscano 11-8 11-6 6-11 11-1
MS2: Tor Christoffersen – Qaini Bonilla 11-1 11-4 6-11 11-6
MS3: Alexander Lundqvist – Junior Alejandro Enr?quez 11-7 6-11 5-11 7-11

Sun 17th, Day Eight

A: Egypt[1] – USA[12] 2-1
MS1: Mohamed El Gawarhy – Mason Ripka 11-5 11-9 11-7
MS2: Youssef Aboul-Makarim – Timothy Robert Brownell 11-13 4-11 11-13
MS3: Karim El Hammamy – Max D Reed 11-9 11-9 13-11

A: Argentina[13/15] – Botswana[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Federico Cioffi – Theo Pelonomi 11-4 11-2 11-7
MS2: Juan Segundo Barreyro – Micky Joseph 11-1 11-4 11-2
MS3: Iván Caucich – Tebogo Thabologo 11-5 11-2 11-3

B: Pakistan[2] – Israel[11] 3-0
MS1: Tayyab Aslam – Daniel Poleshchuk 11-7 11-6 11-8
MS2: Syed Ali Bokhari – Roee Avraham 11-7 11-6 11-8
MS3: Asim Khan – Noam Peer 11-3 11-8 11-2

B: Germany[13/15] – Namibia[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Lucas Wirths – Michael Stephen Van Lingen 11-7 11-3 11-3
MS2: Niklas Becher – Le-Hugo Van Rooyen 11-4 11-1 11-2
MS3: Yannik Omlor – Gerhardus Lottering 11-2 11-2 11-7

C: England[3] – Canada[10] 3-0
MS1: George Parker – Carter Ben Robitaille 11-9 11-5 11-9
MS2: Lyell Fuller – Jarryd Osborne 11-3 11-2 11-6
MS3: James Evans – Michael Thompson 11-9 6-11 9-11 11-3 11-7

D: India[4] – Colombia[9] 3-0
MS1: Kush Kumar – Andrés Felipe Herrera 12-10 11-1 11-7
MS2: Madhav Dhingra – Santiago Orozco 11-4 11-9 11-6
MS3: Vijay Kumar Meena – Dairo Sandoval 11-5 12-10 9-11 9-11 14-12

D: Kuwait[16/18] – Guatemala[19/21] 2-1
MS1: Ali Alqallaf – Ricardo Toscano 7-11 7-11 2-11
MS2: Khaled Aljenaidel – Qaini Bonilla 11-4 11-7 11-5
MS3: Mohammad Abdulaziz Al-Terki – Junior Alejandro Enríquez 11-2 11-4 11-6

E: Malaysia[5] – Ireland[8] 2-1
MS1: Mohammad Syafiq Kamal – Michael Craig 11-8 11-9 6-11 9-11 9-11
MS2: Eain Yow Ng – David Ryan 12-10 6-11 11-6 11-5
MS3: Darren Chan Ti Luun – Oisin Logan 12-10 11-2 11-7

E: South Africa[16/18] – Zimbabwe[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Laurence Kuhn – Tafadzwa Mushunje 11-4 11-9 11-7
MS2: Aubrey Lawrence – Innocent Mukumba 11-6 11-4 11-7
MS3: Jean-Pierre Van Der Merwe – Bryn Turk 11-7 11-3 11-5

F: Spain[6] – Finland[7] 3-0
MS1: Edmon Lopez-Moller – Jami Äijänen 13-11 11-4 5-11 9-11 11-5
MS2: Iker Pajares – Kristian Rautiainen 11-2 9-11 11-8 11-1
MS3: Bernat Jaume – Miko Äijänen 10-12 11-8 9-11 11-0 11-5

F: Spain[6] – New Zealand[16/18] 3-0
MS1: Edmon Lopez-Moller – Scott Galloway 11-9 6-11 11-8 9-11 11-8
MS2: Iker Pajares – Luke Jones 11-3 12-10 11-3
MS3: Bernat Jaume – Chapman Kutia 11-7 11-8 11-3

F: New Zealand[16/18] – Sweden[19/21] 2-1
MS1: Luke Jones – Pontus Rengbo 8-11 11-9 5-11 8-11
MS2: Max Trimble – Tor Christoffersen 16-14 11-9 11-9
MS3: Chapman Kutia – Alexander Lundqvist 11-9 11-4 11-6

F: Finland[7] – Sweden[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Jami Äijänen – Pontus Rengbo 11-6 9-11 11-3 11-9
MS2: Kristian Rautiainen – Tor Christoffersen 11-9 11-2 11-0
MS3: Miko Äijänen – Nils Lindgren 11-5 11-1 11-7

Sat 16th, Day Seven

RR1
A: USA[12] – Argentina[13/15] 2-1
MS1: Derek Hsue – Federico Cioffi 2-11 6-11 11-8 11-3 8-11
MS2: Mason Ripka – Franco Andres Romiglio 11-7 6-11 11-4 13-11
MS3: Timothy Robert Brownell – Juan Segundo Barreyro 11-2 11-5 11-3

A: USA[12] – Botswana[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Derek Hsue – Theo Pelonomi 11-4 11-0 11-3
MS2: Mason Ripka – Elliot Msindisi Sibanda 11-2 11-2 11-6
MS3: Max D Reed – Micky Joseph 11-0 11-0 14-12

A: Egypt[1] – Botswana[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Mohamed El Gawarhy – Theo Pelonomi 11-0 11-3 11-2
MS2: Youssef Aboul-Makarim – Elliot Msindisi Sibanda 11-1 11-2 11-1
MS3: Karim El Hammamy – Micky Joseph 11-3 11-4 11-6

A: Egypt[1] – Argentina[13/15] 3-0
MS1: Mohamed El Gawarhy – Federico Cioffi 11-2 11-2 11-7
MS2: Youssef Aboul-Makarim – Franco Andres Romiglio 11-0 11-8 11-6
MS3: Karim El Hammamy – Juan Segundo Barreyro 11-5 11-9 11-6

B: Israel[11] – Germany[13/15] 2-1
MS1: Daniel Poleshchuk – Lucas Wirths 11-5 11-7 11-4
MS2: Roee Avraham – Niklas Becher 11-7 8-11 11-2 11-7
MS3: Nir Cohen – Yannik Omlor 9-11 7-11 11-7 15-13 10-12

B: Pakistan[2] – Namibia[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Tayyab Aslam – Michael Stephen Van Lingen 11-3 11-7 11-6
MS2: Syed Ali Bokhari – Le-Hugo Van Rooyen 11-1 11-1 11-0
MS3: Asim Khan – Gerhardus Lottering 11-1 11-4 11-4

B: Israel[11] – Namibia[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Daniel Poleshchuk – Michael Stephen Van Lingen 11-0 11-2 11-3
MS2: Noam Peer – Le-Hugo Van Rooyen 5-11 9-11 11-2 11-2 11-4
MS3: Nir Cohen – George Diederik Bekker 11-1 11-1 11-6

B: Pakistan[2] – Germany[13/15] 3-0
MS1: Tayyab Aslam – Lucas Wirths 11-8 11-7 11-5
MS2: Syed Ali Bokhari – Niklas Becher 12-10 12-10 11-9
MS3: Asim Khan – Sean Redmen 11-4 11-6 11-2

C: Canada[10] – France[13/15] 1-2
MS1: David Baillargeon – Auguste Dussourd 11-3 11-7 11-8
MS2: Carter Ben Robitaille – Enzo Corigliano 12-10 5-11 9-11 11-8 8-11
MS3: Jarryd Osborne – Benjamin Aubert 8-11 9-11 9-11

C: England[3] – France[13/15] 3-0
MS1: George Parker – Auguste Dussourd 4-11 11-2 11-7 11-3
MS2: Lyell Fuller – Enzo Corigliano 11-7 11-8 11-4
MS3: Patrick Rooney – Lucas Rousselet 11-7 11-5 11-1

D: Colombia[9] – Kuwait[16/18] 3-0
MS1: Andrés Felipe Herrera – Ali Alqallaf 11-3 11-0 11-4
MS2: Santiago Orozco – Khaled Aljenaidel 3-11 11-9 0-11 Ret.
MS3: Dairo Sandoval – Mohammad Abdulaziz Al-Terki 11-8 11-5 11-6

D: India[4] – Kuwait[16/18] 3-0
MS1: Kush Kumar – Ali Alqallaf 11-6 11-2 11-6
MS2: Madhav Dhingra – Khaled Aljenaidel 11-9 11-8 11-6
MS3: Vijay Kumar Meena – Mohammad Ali 11-5 11-4 11-2

D: India[4] – Guatemala[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Madhav Dhingra – Ricardo Toscano 11-3 11-4 11-9
MS2: Vijay Kumar Meena – Qaini Bonilla 11-4 11-2 11-1
MS3: Velavan Senthilkumar – Junior Alejandro Enríquez 11-7 11-6 11-2

D: Colombia[9] – Guatemala[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Andrés Felipe Herrera – Ricardo Toscano 11-5 11-7 6-11 11-3
MS2: Dairo Sandoval – Qaini Bonilla 11-5 11-8 11-4
MS3: Nikolàs Valderrama – Junior Alejandro Enríquez 8-11 5-11 11-3 11-3 11-9

E: Ireland[8] – South Africa[16/18] 2-1
MS1: Michael Craig – Laurence Kuhn 9-11 11-4 11-6 11-13 11-2
MS2: David Ryan – Aubrey Lawrence 11-5 11-5 11-4
MS3: Oisin Logan – Jean-Pierre Van Der Merwe 4-11 13-11 10-12 11-9 9-11

E: Malaysia[5] – Zimbabwe[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Mohammad Syafiq Kamal – Runyararo Kadyautumbe 11-4 11-8 12-10
MS2: Eain Yow Ng – Tafadzwa Mushunje 11-4 11-5 11-7
MS3: Sai Hung Ong – Bryn Turk 11-3 11-3 11-3

E: Malaysia[5] – South Africa[16/18] 1-2
MS1: Mohammad Syafiq Kamal – Laurence Kuhn 11-8 11-7 10-12 5-11
MS2: Eain Yow Ng – Aubrey Lawrence 6-11 13-11 11-5 11-9
MS3: Darren Chan Ti Luun – Wayne Chenai Sithole 11-7 11-5 7-11 5-11

E: Ireland[8] – Zimbabwe[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Michael Craig – Runyararo Kadyautumbe 11-6 11-3 11-7
MS2: David Ryan – Innocent Mukumba 11-5 11-2 11-6
MS3: Oisin Logan – Bryn Turk 11-2 11-5 11-4

F: Spain[6] – Sweden[19/21] 3-0
MS1: Edmon Lopez-Moller – Pontus Rengbo 11-7 11-7 9-11 11-7
MS2: Iker Pajares – Tor Christoffersen 11-8 11-7 11-1
MS3: Bernat Jaume – Alexander Lundqvist 11-2 11-5 11-6

F: Finland[7] – New Zealand[16/18] 3-0
MS1: Jami Äijänen – Scott Galloway 11-5 11-5 12-10
MS2: Kristian Rautiainen – Luke Jones 11-9 11-13 11-8 11-7
MS3: Miko Äijänen – Max Trimble 7-11 11-6 11-5 11-8